As of today, we struggle with so many skin and hair problems once in a while. There are many natural solutions and precautions available out there, and one of them is carrier oil.
A carrier oil is a base oil that dilutes essential oil. It is naturally derived from the seeds, kernels or the nuts. Carrier Oil is also known as “fixed oils,” because it doesn't quickly evaporate from the skin’s surface and remains “fixed” on the skin. A carrier oil has many uses such as for massage aspects or natural cosmetics including body oil, cream, lip balm, lotion and moisturizer. Wondering how to use carrier oil? There are a lot of varieties or types of carrier oil which I am about to tell you in this post. Read on to know the benefits and uses in this guide to carrier oil.
Types of carrier Oil
Before choosing a carrier oil you must have to
consider its odor, absorption rate, manufacturing process, shelf-life, and skin type, whether you have any allergies, and how and where you'll be applying the oil.
1. Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is made from the kernels of sweet almond. The oil has a strong, nutty aroma, lightweight and absorbs easily.
Benefits- Almond oil is rich in antioxidants which is used to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Uses- Sweet Almond Oil is one of the best carrier oils for improving your complexion and skin tone. It's basically used in massage oil, bath oil and homemade soaps.
2. Argan Oil
Argan oil is made from the kernels of the fruit of argan trees. The oil has a nutty aroma and is rich in Vitamin A and E, and fatty acids.
Benefits- Argan oil is basically light, absorbs quickly and it doesn't make skin greasy that's used for acne-prone and oily skin. The vitamin E promotes cell turnover, which means it helps the skin heal faster, and can reduce wrinkles.
Uses- Argan oil is basically used for the dry skin and hair, wrinkles, as a moisturizer or to relieve razor burns.
3. Avocado oil
Avocado oil is made from avocado fruit. The oil has a nutty aroma, rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, D, and E.
Benefits- Avocado oil is rich in fatty acid, that allows the oil to be deeply absorbed in the skin providing nourishment for mature and thin skin and it has a high viscosity (thickness) and dries off slowly which is used for the massage.
Uses- Avocado oil is good carrier oil for dry skin remedies and body creams.
4. Coconut oil
Coconut oil is an edible oil and available in two varieties—Refined and Unrefined. But Unrefined coconut oil is used as a carrier oil because it comes from fresh coconut meat and is not processed with chemicals. The oil contains coconut aroma and flavor skin-nourishing fatty acids.
Benefits- Coconut oil is beneficial for reducing inflammation on the skin which can also lead to reducing the appearance of acne.
Uses- Coconut oil is basically used for massage, dry, dull or damaged hair and skin care preparations.
5. Jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is technically not an oil but a liquid wax, made from the seeds of a jojoba plant. It has a delicate, nutty aroma.
Benefits- Jojoba oil is easily absorbed in the skin and doesn’t clog pores and has moisturizing properties which help to reduce the skin’s oil production in acne-prone skin.
Uses- The jojoba oil is a good carrier oil for massage oils, homemade soaps, facial moisturizers, and bath oils.
6. Apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil comes from the apricot seeds, also known as kernels. The oil has a slightly sweet and nutty scent.
Benefits- The oil is rich in vitamin E, omega 6 and 9 fatty acids which makes it an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial agent.
Uses- Apricot kernel oil helps to soften and calm irritated, itchy skin. And it's basically used for making massage oils, bath oil, homemade soaps and hair care preparations.
7. Olive oil
Olive oil is made from pressed olives. The oil has a fruity aroma and is also used in aromatherapy as a carrier oil.
Benefits- This oil is extra smooth and soft, that helps for free radicals and protects the skin.
Uses- Olive oil is great for cleansing and moisturizing dry skin and it's basically used for massage oil, facial cleansers, hair care, and homemade soaps.
8. Sunflower oil
Sunflower oil is an edible oil that comes from the sunflower seeds. It has a neutral odor.
Benefits- The oil is beneficial for fighting against toxins and germs that cause infection.
Uses- The Sunflower oil is basically used for
softening, moisturizing skin, acne-prone problems, soothe irritation and massage.
9. Grapeseed oil
Grapeseed oil is made from the grape seeds.
The oil has a neutral scent, lightweight, and easily absorbed by the skin.
Benefits- The oil is rich in vitamin E and C which is useful for oily and acne-prone skin. It can also help the skin to control sebum production, promote collagen creation and calm inflammation.
Uses- The Grapeseed oil is used with essential oils to make body oils and massage oils. It also helps to heal the skin, acne-prone concerns and reduce wrinkles.
10. Black seed oil
Black seed oil comes from the Nigella sativa plant. The oil is rich in unsaturated and saturated fatty acids and also has anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits- The oil is beneficial for soothing skin conditions including eczema, acne, and psoriasis.
Uses- The oil is used for facial care, massage oils, and general skincare.
11. Rosehip oil
Rosehips come from the seeds of the Rosa rubiginosa bush or the Rosa moschata bush.
This oil has a nutty, earthy scent.
Benefits- This oil is rich in vitamins A and C. Vitamin A is a natural retinoid that fights against aging, and both vitamins can help reverse the effects of the sun on your skin.
Uses- The Carrier oil is basically used as a carrier oil for dry skin remedies, massage oils, and moisturizers.
When you buy a carrier oil, always try to get a cold pressed carrier oil (a chemical free process) that doesn't badly affect your body. The right guide to carrier oil saves you from irritation and to get a few more benefits for the skin such as helps to treat acne, wrinkles, dry skin and so on. Carrier oil is safe and effective with essential oil and improves the absorption of essential oils, which are known to be very strong and potent on the skin when applied directly. So, choose a carrier oil for what problem you have—hair woes, dry skin, bath oil and many more.
I hope this article about complete guide to carrier oil helps you to understand why carrier oil is important for your skin to choose a carrier oil according to what problems and needs you have.
You can find me on Instagram|Twitter|Pinterest
LOTS OF LOVE
Post a Comment
Let me know if you have any doubt